I’ve read the most books this year than I have ever in my life, and I am super proud of that accomplishment. A few years ago, I couldn’t even read 12 books in a year, and now I’m weighing in at 73 for 2021!! It still feels a little surreal. This year I physically read eight books and the rest were on audio. I attempted to rank all 73 in order of worst to best, but I don’t know if anyone could do that perfectly 😉 So- find my approximate ordering below! If you need suggestions or inspiration- here it is! And if you have any books I need to add to my “to read” list, I’m all ears! Here’s to more wonderful books in 2022!
73. We Begin at the End
72. Hidden Valley Road
71. Afterlife
70. Station 11
69. Matrix
68. I Take You
67. Salt Fat Acid Heat
66. Early Morning Riser
65. The Glass Hotel
64. Red White & Royal Blue
63. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek
62. Beautiful World, Where Are You
61. That Summer
60. Dial A for Aunties
59. Mexican Gothic
58. Apples Never Fall
57. Home Before Dark
56. The Way I Used to Be
55. American Royals
54. Go Set A Watchman
53. One to Watch
52. The Jetsetters
51. Friends & Strangers
50. Seven Days in June
49. All Your Perfects
48. The Maidens
47. The Henna Artist
46. The Light We Lost
45. Nine Perfect Strangers
44. The Switch
43. The Good Sister
42. Unbroken
41. The Nightingale
40. Ghosted
39. Ugly Love
38. Landline
37. The Sanatorium
36. In Five Years
35. The Unhoneymooners
34. Fresh Water for Flowers
33. The People We Meet on Vacation
**Every book below this point I rated either a 4, 4.5, or 5/5. If you need a good book, I’d suggest picking one of my top 32 🙂 **
32. The Lies that Bind
31. The Guest List
30. The City Baker’s Guide to Country Living
29. The Vanishing Half
28. The Rose Code
27. Caste
26. The Stationary Shop
25. Maybe in Another Life
24. The Flatshare
23. The Last Thing He Told Me
22. The Silent Patient
21. Anxious People
20. Cutting for Stone
19. Verity
18. Crying in H Mart
17. November 9
16. Midnight Library
15. Every Last Secret
14. Findlay Donovan is Killing It
13. This Is How It Always Is
12. When Life Gives You Lululemons
11. Such A Quiet Place
10. The Wife Between Us
9. Group
8. The Mother-in-Law
7. Tell Me More
6. One by One
5. One True Loves
4. Little Fires Everywhere
3. Firekeeper’s Daughter
2. Malibu Rising
1. The Four Winds
And there you have it: my 2021 reads, ranked. Happy reading!
comments